Business And Investor visa

 

Title

Business Innovation and Investment (Provisional) visa (subclass 188) Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) Business Talent (Permanent) visa (subclass 132)
Visa features Allows business people to establish a new, or develop an existing, business in Australia, or to invest in Australia. Allows holders of certain temporary business or investor visas to live in Australia permanently. ​Allows business people who want to establish a new, or develop an existing, business in Australia, to live in Australia permanently.
Location In or outside Australia In or outside Australia ​In or outside Australia
Eligibility You must:

  • be nominated by a state or territory government or Austrade
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have experience in owning and operating a business (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have at least AUD 1.5 million to invest (Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 5 million to invest (Significant Investor stream) or
  • have at least AUD 15 million to invest (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional requirements of the relevant stream.
You must:

  • hold a relevant stream of the subclass 188 visa or 444 visa
  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency or Austrade
  • have owned and operated a business in Australia for at least 2 years (Business Innovation stream) or
  • have held a designated investment of AUD 1.5 million for 4 years (Investor stream) or
  • have held a complying investment of AUD 5 million for 4 years (Significant Investor stream) or
  • held a complying investment of AUD 15 million for 1 year (Premium Investor stream)
  • meet additional financial and other requirements of the same stream of this visa.
You must:

  • be nominated by a state or territory government agency
  • be invited to apply for the visa
  • have assets of AUD 1.5 million and business turnover of AUD 3 million (Significant Business History stream) or
  • have funding of at least AUD 1 million from an Australian venture capital firm (Venture Capital Entrepreneur stream).

 

Sponsor Not required – but you need to be nominated Not required – but you need to be sponsored ​Not required – but you need to be nominated
Length of stay Four years and three months Permanently ​Permanently
What you can do You can apply for a Business Innovation and Investment (Permanent) visa (subclass 888) (if eligible). You can:

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
You can:

  • stay in Australia permanently
  • apply for Australian citizenship (if eligible).
Family you can include in your application ​Yes Yes ​​Yes